Top 15 Melbourne Cup 2020 Runners

Commercial Content 18+ | Odds correct at time of publishing and may be subject to change.

#1
Favourite
Bet img

TIGER MOTH

Weight: 52.5kg/Age: 3yo/Jockey: Kerrin McAvoy/Trainer: Aidan O’Brien
Although he has been given a nightmare barrier draw out in 23 of 24, the money keeps coming in for a horse who is hard to judge given his lack of experience. Tiger Moth won an Irish Group 3 easily last time on the track and has finished second to Santiago who had previously been a solid pick for this race.
TIGER MOTH TO WIN: 5
affiliate logo Visit site

18+|T&C Apply

#2
Favourite
Bet img

SIR DRAGONET

Weight: 55.5kg/Age: 4yo/Jockey: Glen Boss/Trainer: Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
A four-year-old formerly trained by Aidan O’Brien, who has such a stranglehold on the race this time, Sir Dragonet has had a great season. He peaked ten days ago when winning the Cox Plate and given his strong run last season in the St Leger in England there is hope that from barrier 14, he can see out this 3200m trip OK.
SIR DRAGONET TO WIN: 9
affiliate logo Visit bet365

18+|T&C Apply

#3
Bet img

Surprise Baby

Weight: 54.5kg/Age: 6yo/Jockey: Craig Williams/Trainer: Paul Preusker
A long-time fancy for the race, Surprise Baby hasn’t been at his best having finished second at Group 2 level before running ninth in the Turnbull Stakes. Fifth last year from barrier 20, he has drawn 7 this time and could be on for a better run.
SURPRISE BABY TO WIN: 8
affiliate logo Visit bet365

18+|T&C Apply

#4
Bet img

Russian Camelot

Weight: 53.5kg/Age: 3yo/Jockey: Damien Oliver/Trainer: Danny O’Brien
Russian Camelot is only a three-year-old and he hasn’t gone beyond 2000m yet but there are major positives in his profile. The Australian Derby and Underwood Stakes winner was an arguably career-best third in the Cox Plate last time, is by strong stayer Camelot and is clearly getting better. Barrier 16 may be his only slight negative.
RUSSIAN CAMELOT TO WIN 9.5
affiliate logo Visit site

18+|T&C Apply

#5
Favourite
Bet img

Anthony Van Dyck

Weight: 58.5kg/Age: 4yo/Jockey: Hugh Bowman/Trainer: Aidan O’Brien
The apparent second-choice of the Aidan O’Brien horses, however from his barrier draw (3) he could pose a bigger threat. The 2019 Derby winner in England is peaking now and was a very fine second most recently in the Caulfield Cup, while he has also chased him Ghaiyyath, the world’s highest rated horse. The one negative is his big weight.
ANTHONY VAN DYCK TO WIN: 10
affiliate logo Visit bet365

18+|T&C Apply

#6
Bet img

Ashrun

Weight: 53kg/Age: 4yo/Jockey: Declan Bates/Trainer: Andreas Wohler
It’s great to have another German contender, and it has been noted before that this horse seems to peak at this time of year. Having warmed up by winning the Hotham Stakes around here on Saturday he should be primed now, though he drawn out in the car park in barrier 24.
ASHRUN TO WIN: 34
affiliate logo Visit Ladbrokes

18+|T&C Apply

#7
Bet img

VERRY ELLEEGANT

Weight: 55.5kg/Age: 5yo/Jockey: Mark Zahra/Trainer: Chris Waller
This brilliant mare landed Chris Waller his first Caulfield Cup on October 17th when she beat Anthony Van Dyck, while she also chased home Addeybb in the autumn who has since won the Champion Stakes in England. Her form truly stacks up, so assuming she gets the distance OK from barrier 15 she remains a leading fancy in the race.
VERRY ELLEEGANT TO WIN: 9
affiliate logo Visit Site

18+|T&C Apply

#8
Bet img

PRINCE OF ARRAN

Weight: 54.5kg/Age: 7yo/Jockey: Jamie Kah/Trainer: Charlie Fellowes
After a strong fourth in the Caulfield Cup recently, Charlie Fellowes’ English raider is in great shape to attempt to make it third time lucky here after finishing third in 2018 and second last year. He may need some luck in running from barrier 1, but he can go the shortest way round which could yet play to his advantage.
PRINCE OF ARRAN TO WIN: 11
affiliate logo Visit Site

18+|T&C Apply

#9
Bet img

Finche

Weight: 54.5kg/Age: 6yo/Jockey: James McDonald/Trainer: Chris Waller
Another for Waller, the former Andre Fabre-trained six-year-old of Khalid Abdullah’s Juddmonte operation was 7th in the race last year and gets barrier 6 this time. A strong, late-finishing run when finishing fifth in the Caulfield Cup keeps him among the elite here for sure.
FINCHE TO WIN: 19
affiliate logo Visit Site

18+|T&C Apply

#10
Bet img

MASTER OF REALITY

Weight: 56kg/Age: 5yo/Jockey: Ben Melham/Trainer: Joseph O’Brien
From the yard of Joseph O’Brien, Aidan’s son and winner of this race in 2017, Master Of Reality was second past the post in 2019 and can go well again. If your belief that his barrier draw in 1 was more of a hindrance than a help last year, then given he’s in even better form and comes from gate 11 now you have to fancy his chances strongly.
MASTER OF REALITY TO WIN: 25
affiliate logo Visit bet365

18+|T&C Apply

#11
Bet img

STRATUM ALBION

Weight: 55kg/Age: 7yo/Jockey: Jordan Childs/Trainer: Willie Mullins
Known only as Stratum back home, punters in England and Ireland are more used to seeing Willie Mullins’ charge running over hurdles. His flat racing resume includes a Cesarewitch Handicap win and a Group 2 second. If he doesn’t find the pace of this race too hot, he can go well from barrier 9.
STRATUM ALBION TO WIN: TBA
affiliate logo Visit bet365

18+|T&C Apply

#12
Bet img

TWILIGHT PAYMENT

Weight: 55.5kg/Age: 7yo/Jockey: Jye McNeil/Trainer: Joseph O’Brien
Drawn next door to his stable companion in 12, Twilight Payment perhaps needs to prove his fitness having not run since a good third in the Irish St Leger back in September. Before that he demolished Master Of Reality in a Group 2 by 8 lengths off level weights, leading to many asking why there are similar odds for this event.
TWILIGHT PAYMENT TO WIN: 20
affiliate logo Visit site

18+|T&C Apply

#13
Bet img

MIAMI BOUND

Weight: 51kg/Age: 4yo/Jockey: Daniel Moor/Trainer: Danny O’Brien
As a previous winner of the race, trainer Danny O’Brien knows what it takes to land this huge event. Miami Bound won the Moonee Valley Gold Cup most recently and looks a prospect from barrier 13 for sure.
MIAMI BOUND TO WIN: 34
affiliate logo Visit site

18+|T&C Apply

#14
Bet img

AVILIUS

Weight: 57kg/Age: 6yo/Jockey:John Allen/Trainer: James Cummings
Godolphin decided that their British-based horses would stay at home this time around, yet Sheikh Mohammed’s operation has a huge chance with this runner. Coming from barrier 10, Avilius may well prove to be back to his very best after a fine 6th from a wide draw in the Caulfield Cup when not getting the best luck in running.
AVILIUS TO WIN: 21
affiliate logo Visit site

18+|T&C Apply

#15
Bet img

PERSAN

Weight: 51kg/Age: 4yo/Jockey: Michael Dee/Trainer: Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
The four-year-old has a wide draw (20) to overcome, but he’s in good form having landed the Bart Cummings most recently at Flemington most recently. He has a low weight and is at least in good order so holds place chances at least.
PERSAN TO WIN: 40
affiliate logo Visit site

18+|T&C Apply

Which Horses Are Running in the Melbourne Cup 2020?

The Melbourne Cup 2020 is run over 3200 metres at Flemington Racecourse in Melbourne on Tuesday, November 3rd at 3 pm local time. There should be a full field of 24 runners and the barrier draw has been announced. Here is a form analysis of five leading contenders for the race that stops a nation.

2020 MELBOURNE CUP LATEST ODDS

Horses
Tiger Moth56654
Sir Dragonet911111111.5
Surprise Baby88998
Russian Camelot899.515/29
Anthony Van Dyck10101189
Verry Elleegant101111916
Prince of Arran1211111211
Master of Reality2526262025
Ashrun3334311825
Finche1617191416
Avilius4051515160
Miami Bound2034343438
Persan4031313448
See all horses

Odds correct at time of publishing and may be subject to change.

Melbourne Cup 2020 Favourites – 2 Horses to Watch

With a full field set for November 3, a ‘shortlist’ of possible winners here really is a longlist! That said, certain horses often stick out at the top of the market.

This year, Surprise Baby, Russian Camelot and Santiago really do stand out among the array of potential Melbourne Cup horses. Given their form heading into the Melbourne Cup, as well as their potential, they each have an outstanding chance.

Beginning with Paul Preusker’s charge, here’s a closer look at three of the top shouts among the engaged Melbourne Cup runners for 2020:

Surprise Baby (NZ)

  • Age: 6
  • Jockey: TBC
  • Weight: 54.5kg
  • Trainer: Paul Preusker

Surprise Baby’s relatively short odds are based on his finishing position in last year’s Melbourne Cup. Fifth that time, the then-5yo was only ¾ of a length behind the winner and all from barrier 20.

The key point about that run is that the first three were all ridden close to the pace. Vow And Declare, Master Of Reality and Prince Of Arran were all handy that day.

Should Surprise Baby get a better draw, he can be up in the vanguard and that makes him so dangerous.

Russian Camelot (IRE)

  • Age: 3
  • Jockey: TBC
  • Weight: 53.5kg
  • Trainer: Danny O’Brien

The real improver in the field and one who with a good draw will attract plenty of money. Top Melbourne Cup horses should always be getting better and this one is a prime example.

Only a three-year-old, Russian Camelot was just fourth in a handicap as recently as March. Since then though, he’s won the South Australian Derby and in great style too.

More recently the son of Camelot was in among other potential Melbourne Cup runners in the Diva Stakes. Second that day, beaten just a head, he was the moral winner for many given his age – the only three-year-old in the field.

His sire won The Derby in England and stayed further, so the race distance in these conditions shouldn’t be a worry either. One last crucial piece of info; trainer Danny O’Brien won this race last year and so knows what Melbourne Cup horses are all about.

Melbourne Cup 2020 Runners

It is always useful to know the favourites when it comes to horse racing, but the Melbourne Cup history has also taught us that they usually do not fare rather well. In the past ten years, only one favourite has managed to win – Fiorente in 2013, and only one horse has managed to take three wins in a row – Makybe Diva in 2002, 2003, and 2004.   

On the other hand, there is Prince of Penzance, who was an outsider and definitely not one of the Melbourne Cup favourites. He started the race at 100/1 in 2015, managed to win and become known as one of the legendary Melbourne Cup horses. This is why we have compiled a list of ten more Melbourne Cup runners to look out for in 2020.

You might also like…